PLAY ARCHIVE 1990 - 2018

Back to HOME page

Click on the play's title to access its Gallery

2017 – 2018   GHOSTS by Henrik Ibsen, trans Richard Eyre; It’s a Wonderful Life adapted as a Radio Play for the Stage by Tony Palermo 

2016 – 2017 Six by Tenn (The Fat Man’s Wife, At Liberty, The Dark Room, The Case of the Crushed Petunias, In Our Profession) by Tennessee Williams    

2015 – 2016    A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare 

2013 – 2014    The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh; The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright - 

2012 – 2013    Blackbird by David Harrower; Her Naked Skin by Rebecca Lenkiewicz - 

2011 – 2012    EIGHT by Ella HicksonThe 39 Steps adapted by Patrick Barlow; Jordan by  Anna Reynolds with Moira Buffini; The Flags by Bridget O’Connor - 

2010 – 2011    Mary Stuart by Friedrich Schiller adapted by Mike Poulton (Cheshire Theatre  Guild – Runner-Up Best Production)

2009 – 2010    Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare (All England Theatre Guild – Edward R  Wilson Adjudicator’s Special Award for ‘Consistently High Standard of Direction across several Theatres’); The Graduate by Terry Johnson (All England Theatre Guild – Simon Saft Trophy for Adventurous Theatre)

2008 – 2009    Forgotten Voices by Malcolm McKay; Henry V by William Shakespeare; Mojo by Jez Butterworth - 

2007 – 2008    Alfie by Bill Naughton; Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck - 

2006 – 2007    Bronte by Polly Teale; The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare; (Guardian Rose Bowl – Best Production and Best Director; Rosebowl Award  for Outstanding Contribution to the Arts in Vale Royal); Underwych by Robert Meadows - 

2005 – 2006    And When Love Speaks, an Evening in the Company of Shakespeare’s Women; The Wizard Of Oz based on the book by L Frank Baum; The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martin McDonagh(Cheshire Theatre Guild – Best Overall Production and Best Director) - 

2004 – 2005    Kindertransport by Diane Samuels (Guardian Rose Bowl Winner – Best Production); A Woman of No Importance by Oscar Wilde - 

2003 – 2004    Happy Jack by John Godber; Popcorn by Ben Elton; Loveplay by Moira Buffini   (Cheshire Theatre Guild - Trophy for Dramatic Achievement) - 

2002 – 2003    The Herbal Bed by Peter Whelan (All England Theatre Guild – Best Overall  Production)Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare (Cheshire Theatre  Guild – Best Director) - 

2001 – 2002    Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell; The Clearing by Helen Edmundson; Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

2000 – 2001    Early One Morning by Les Smith (Cheshire Theatre Guild – Best Overall Production; Guardian Rose Bowl – Best Production); Two by Jim Cartwright (Reprise); All My Sons by Arthur Miller; DORA by Brian MacAvera (Cheshire Theatre Guild One Act Festival – Adjudicator’s Award for a Complete Piece of Theatre) - 

1999 – 2000    Tartuffe by Moliere adapted by Christopher Hampton; Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker; Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops; I Licked A Slag’s  Deodorant by Jim Cartwright - 

1998 – 1999    Lucky Sods by John Godber; Oh What a Lovely War by Theatre Workshop(Guardian Rose Bowl – Best Director)

1997 – 1998  The Mill On The Floss by Helen Edmundson; Her Big Chance and Bed Among the Lentils from Talking Heads by Alan Bennett; Bouncers and Shakers by John Godber

1996 – 1997    The Daughter-in-Law by DH Lawrence (Cheshire Theatre Guild – Runner-Up Best Production)Tom Jones by Joan Macalpine; Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel

1995 – 1996    Two by Jim Cartwright (Cheshire Community Council – The Armada Bowl for Best Production)A Chip in the Sugar, Lady of Letters and Soldiering On from Talking Heads by Alan Bennett; Up’n’Under by John Godber (Cheshire Community Council - Lancelyn-Green Award)Landscape by Harold Pinter;  Teechers by John Godber

1994 – 1995    Educating Rita by Willy Russell; Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton (Cheshire Community Council – Award for a Production of Special  Merit)

1993 – 1994    My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley; A Kind Of Alaska by  Harold Pinter

1992 – 1993    The Entertainer by John Osborne; Lettice and Lovage by Peter Shaffer

1991 – 1992    A View From The Bridge by Arthur Miller (Cheshire Theatre Guild – Best Director; Cheshire Community Council – Outstanding Piece of Theatre-craft)A Month Of Sundays by Bob Larbey

1990 – 1991    Confusions  by Alan Ayckbourn.